site stats
[…] It can be difficult to prove the issues surrounding the need for a custody change. You may need to bring in witnesses and experts to testify in your case. Family friends or the child’s babysitter may be able to testify about the child’s living situation and patterns.

Change of circumstance family law

Did you know?

WebOne of the requirements is that there must be a substantial change in circumstances. 1. The age of your child 2. The health, safety, and welfare of your child 3. The nature and … WebModification of a child support order is governed by California Family Code § 3651, which states that “…a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.”. Unlike the case of most spousal support orders, the court’s jurisdiction to modify a child support order may not be terminated by ...

WebA substantial change in circumstances means exactly what it sounds like.